List of Best Balanced Mutual Funds – Updated

Balanced funds are hybrid mutual funds that invest in equity and debt instruments, and usually balanced equity funds invest no more than 35% of their money in debt instruments.

I created a list of the best balanced funds in India in March 2011, and I thought of updating that list as it is close to 2 years since it was created last.

I’m not a big fan of these type of lists because no matter how much you say that past performance is not an indicator of future performance, at the end of the day, if you’re making these type of lists then that shows that you do give a lot of weight to how the fund has behaved in a certain manner.

But I do feel that among all the factors I have seen to evaluate mutual funds, past performance is something that everyone relies and does help you to a certain extent.

For example, in my last list almost 2 years ago there were 10 funds, and based on the best 5 year performance, 8 of those funds feature in the list today as well.

Was there any way to know which 2 would drop out? No, absolutely not. So there is some utility but only so much.

With that said, here is the list of the best balanced funds ordered according to their five year performance.

Fund1 Year Return3 Year Return5 Year Return
HDFC Children Gift Investment12.07%15.34%11.87%
Reliance Regular Savings Balanced17.46%9.75%10.88%
HDFC Balanced9.76%11.72%10.85%
HDFC Prudence10.21%10.99%10.64%
Canara Robeco Balance14.11%10.31%8.83%
Birla Sun Life 9512.88%9.91%8.44%
ICICI Prudential Equity Volatility Advantage20.67%12.91%8.22%
Tata Balanced16.14%10.30%7.96%
UTI CCP Advantage9.56%6.25%7.85%
DSPBR Balanced8.20%7.30%7.18%

The two funds that were present in the earlier list but have dropped down now:

FT India Balanced12.41%8.67%5.90%
Principal Conservative Growth17.74%5.73%3.99%